Travelshooters would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve our website. Some cookies may already have been set depending on your browser settings but should be deleted when you quit your browser.

To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

continue


Important information

This website is an Internet service published by Travelshooters. By using this site you are accepting our Terms and Conditions. We may change these Terms and Conditions at any time and when we do so the changes will be written into these Terms and Conditions. Continued use of this site after we've made a change to our Terms and Conditions signifies your acceptance of the changes.

Privacy Statement

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Travelshooters collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website
  • people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a tour registration form

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.travelshooters.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Travelshooters

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Travelshooters site cookie acceptance

cookieAcceptanceCookie

This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the Travelshooters website.

Content Management System cookie

Varies

This cookie may set by our content management system, upon arrival at the Travelshooters site. It is not used by Travelshooters for any purpose. This cookie is deleted when a user closes their browser. The supplier of our content management system (the software we use to update our website) is working to remove this cookie from their product.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

YouTube cookies

We may embed videos from various sources including YouTube. This may result in cookies being set on your computer once you click on the video player. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

People who use our services

You will need to provide us with certain personal information (typically via forms on this website) in order for us to process your request for our services. For example, we will need your passport details to book you in to certain services or places.

We use these details only to provide the service you have requested and for other closely related purposes. We will share the information only with people and organisations who are directly relevant to delivering the service you requested: for example, your passport information may be forwarded to a travel partner in the UK, EU or elsewhere in the world in order to book you in to hotels requiring this information. Another example: We will share any dietary preference information you give us with the relevant hotels on your tour.

We will not share this information with other organisations or people for marketing purposes, neither will we use it for our own marketing purposes.

Disclosure to third parties

We may provide information about you as follows:

  • To employees and agents of Travelshooters to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by us now or in the future.
  • We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring web site usage in order to help us develop the web site and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.
  • For the purpose of providing you with our services, including your flight, holiday or insurance, etc., we may disclose and process your information outside the UK/EEA. In order for you to travel abroad, it may be mandatory (as required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination) to disclose and process your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes which they determine appropriate. These requirements may differ depending on your destination and you are advised to check. Even if not mandatory, we may exercise our discretion to assist where appropriate.
  • Information (such as health) may be considered "sensitive personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data on the condition that we have your positive consent. By booking with us you also agree for your insurers, their agents and medical staff to disclose relevant information and sensitive personal data to us in circumstances where we need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

Complaints or queries

Travelshooters tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Travelshooters' collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Travelshooters tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Travelshooters for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23-May-2012.

How we protect your data

Information we collect about you is stored on a secure computer system so that it can only be read by authorised personnel. 

Limitation of liability

In no event shall Travelshooters be liable for any direct, indirect, special, or consequential damages, or any other damages whatsoever, for any use of or reliance on this website, or any linked or referenced website, including, without limitation, any lost opportunity, lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or data, even if expressly advised of or otherwise aware of the possibility of such damages, whether in an action of contract, negligence, tort, or otherwise.

Trademarks

Travelshooters (and Travelshooters products and services referenced in this website) are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Travelshooters. Other product names used or mentioned herein are or may be the trademarks of their respective owners. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Copyright

Copyright © 2011-2012 Travelshooters. All Rights Reserved. The contents of this website, including all information, material, software and graphics, are copyrighted by Travelshooters. and its licensors and are for informational and non-commercial or personal use only. All copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original materials must be retained on any copies of the materials. No graphics contained herein may be used separate from the accompanying text. Unauthorised use of any materials at this site may violate copyright, trademark and other laws.

Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided on an 'as is' basis. Despite our efforts, it may not be accurate, up to date or applicable to the circumstances of any particular case. Travelshooters makes no representations and disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including without limitation warranties of fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. Travelshooters shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising out of the use of this website or the reliance on information in it. The content of this paragraph and its disclaimers and exclusions shall apply to the maximum extent permissible by applicable laws.

No information contained in this website shall constitute an invitation by or on behalf of Travelshooters to enter into a contract with you.

Your use of this website and downloads from it, and these terms of use, shall be governed by the laws of England. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy should be addressed to us at our Registered Office:

Travelshooters Limited
The Alexander Suite
Silk Point
Queens Avenue
Macclesfield
Cheshire
SK10 2BB

Accessibility

Standards

All content on this site targets, as a minimum standard, level 'AA' of the WAI's Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 1.0). Non-W3C formats (Flash, PDF etc.) or multimedia will only be used where they are the most appropriate format for the content in question. Where non-compliant content is provided we work hard to make accessible and equivalent alternatives available.

Supported browsers

Although we try never to actively exclude any class of web browser, you'll get the best experience of this site by using one of the following:

  • Internet Explorer 7 or later
  • Firefox 3.x
  • Safari 5.x
  • Other modern, standards-compliant browsers

Some of the documents on travelshooters.com may be forms or publications created in Adobe Acrobat Portable Document Format (PDF). Adobe Reader enables you to read PDFs. The latest versions of Adobe Reader (9.0 and above) offer more in the way of accessibility than earlier versions. Click here to get Adobe Reader for your type of computer.

For information about accessing PDF documents with assistive technology, click here to download a PDF. For tools and information to increase the accessibility of PDF documents visit the Adobe accessibility page.

Accessibility Wizard

If you use Windows, there is a program called Accessibility Wizard that enables you to set preferences for using your PC and the internet. To find the Accessibility Wizard, look in the Start menu, select "Programs", select "Accessories", select "Accessibility", select the "Accessibility Wizard" and then follow the instructions.

If you use a Mac, visit Apple's Accessibility page to learn more about the extensive accessibility choices you have covering vision, hearing, physical and motor skills, literacy and learning.

Further info

You can find step-by-step details of how to optimise the user experience of travelshooters.com for users with difficulties or impairments on the BBC website. 

Change this site the way you like it

You can change the way this website looks to suit your needs. The settings available differ from browser to browser, but most browsers offer some or all of the following capabilities:

Change the font size

You can adjust the size of nearly all the text on this website by using the font size setting in your browser. This setting is found in the 'View' menu of most browsers.

Other text and colour changes

Some browsers allow you to change the default font and background colours you use. These settings are usually found in the 'Options' or 'Preferences' menus.

Use a 'plain' layout

Many browsers allow you to strip a web page of all layout and styling by turning off the website 'style sheets'. If your browser supports this setting you will most likely find it in the 'View' menu.

Keyboard access rather than mouse

Most browsers let you skip from link to link using the TAB key. The current link will be highlighted. To move backwards, hold down SHIFT and press the TAB key.

At the top of each page there is a selection of links to the main parts of the page (navigation, content, search etc). These links are hidden until they are skipped to, at which point they appear in a yellow box at the top left of the page.

Access Keys

Access Keys are keyboard shortcuts to common pages on a website. This website does not use Access Keys because evidence suggests that they interfere with the keyboard controls of many browsers and screen readers.